| Date: | Friday 20 August 2004 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2330T |
| MSN: | 28R-7130010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5529 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | London-Corbin Airport, KY (LOZ/KLOZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While the pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in the recently-purchased airplane, he performed one landing that was "a pretty good jolt," but "not extraordinary." Following the flight, the pilot noticed damage to the left wing's upper skin. Further examination revealed that a portion of the left wing rib cap was fractured, and that there were two sets of double-drilled, overlapping rivet holes that matched up with holes partially drilled into a false spar. The false spar was covered with a green (preservative) paint, while the partially-drilled holes were not. The rib cap fracture surface exhibited fatigue cracking that did not extend into the overlapping rivet holes. A review of the airplane's maintenance logs revealed no evidence of repair to the affected area. The airplane, which was manufactured in 1971, had 5,529 hours of operating time.
Probable Cause: An undocumented, improper repair attempt, which subsequently resulted in fatigue cracking to the rib cap.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD04LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD04LA041