Accident Aviat A-1B N367SA, Friday 20 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 2004
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N367SA
MSN: 2197
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby-Cleveland County Regional Airport, NC (KEHO)
Destination airport:Hickory, NC (E40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was on a local flight when the engine started to run rough. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing. During the landing roll the pilot stated that the tail wheel became airborne and he lost directional control. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The airplane rolled approximately 20 feet into the grass and collided with a trailer. The pilot stated that during landing roll he encountered wind gusts approximately 13 to 15 knots from approximately 230 degrees. However the 1153 Hickory Regional Airport weather observation facility reported the winds were 210 degrees at 10 knots, no gusts, and 6 statute miles visibility. Examination of the airplane at the wreckage site revealed the left landing gear was separated and the firewall was buckled. Examination of the wreckage at the wreckage site revealed no power plant or flight control problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control, during landing roll which resulted in a loss of control and collision with a trailer. The crosswind was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 2008 N367SA Private 0 Mooresville, NC sub
Bounced on landing