Accident Hatz CB-1 N592DJ, Friday 20 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 2004
Time:08:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hatz CB-1
Owner/operator:Donald G And Jean A Berry
Registration: N592DJ
MSN: 592
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (KCBB)
Destination airport:Cable Airport, CA (KCBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and collided with a taxiway light, followed by a collision with a hangar. The airplane bounced upon initial touchdown onto the runway. The pilot added power to soften the following touchdown and the airplane veered to the left and collided with a taxiway light and then a hangar. The pilot said that the bi-wing structure of the airplane reduced his forward visibility and made regaining runway alignment difficult. The pilot noted no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate recovery following a bounced landing, improper use of the rudder control, and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA298