Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N120F, Friday 20 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 2004
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Leon Ross Drilling And Construction Inc.
Registration: N120F
MSN: TC-684
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4491 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roosevelt, UT (74V)
Destination airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the left engine began to run rough shortly after departing runway 07. He noticed a loss in indicated fuel pressure and within a few moments, the left engine lost power and then quit. The pilot made several unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine. The pilot attempted an immediate left turn to return to the airport. The 270-degree left turn resulted in a loss of altitude and improper line-up with runway 25. The pilot completed a 90-degree right turn as the airplane crossed the airport's access road. The airplane continued to descend as it struck several trees and impacted terrain southwest of the airport. The impact separated both engines and the nose and main landing gear assemblies from the fuselage. Approximately 3 feet of the outboard section of each wing was crushed upwards and aft. According to an FAA inspector, the mixture was in the full rich position and the fuel boost pumps were off. Although the airplane's right wing was compromised, there was visible fuel in the left wing.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA128