| Date: | Thursday 19 August 2004 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Mcdonnell Douglas 369E |
| Owner/operator: | 5k Aircraft Sales Inc |
| Registration: | N42928 |
| MSN: | 301E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7280 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ochopee, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he departed from the airport at dawn, and was en route to the Southwest Florida International Airport located in Fort Myers, Florida. The helicopter was approximately 40 nautical miles into the flight at a cruise altitude of about 500 feet AGL. Without warning the helicopter pitched up followed by a loud bang, which startled him, and the helicopter became uncontrollable. He pushed collective down and cyclic full right. The helicopter pitched nose down and turned to the left. As the helicopter was descending, he saw trees and pulled up on the collective to reduce the descent rate before impact. Examination of the Rolls Royce 250-C20B engine, engine accessories, airframe, and associated systems, were conducted by representatives from Rolls-Royce Corporation, Boeing Company, and NTSB after recovery. The examination revealed that there had been no indication of an engine failure at the time of the accident, and did not reveal any preaccident anomalies to the helicopter or its associated systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent, and subsequent impact with trees and the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA04LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA04LA121