Accident Mooney M20E N3379X, Wednesday 18 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2004
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Robert Luvern Huffman
Registration: N3379X
MSN: 1094
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BULVERDE, TX (11XS)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (1T7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 30 (a 3,000-foot long and 40-foot wide asphalt runway), the airplane overran the departure end of the runway. Upon exiting the airport property, the airplane struck a no parking sign and entered a residential street where it collided with 3 sets of reflectors. The pilot continued taxing up hill and made a left turn as the left wing struck a stop sign. The pilot continued taxiing down a residential street through a 3-way intersection before an "individual forced the pilot to stop the airplane and get it towed back to the airport." The winds at the airport at the time of the accident were reported from 130 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and his failure to abort the landing. A factor was the prevailing tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 1997 N5231B Private 2 Big Bear, CA w/o