| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 2004 |
| Time: | 04:45 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/45 |
| Owner/operator: | Native American Air Ambulance Inc |
| Registration: | N562NA |
| MSN: | 174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | P & W PT6A-66 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Show Low, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) |
| Destination airport: | Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with an elk during the landing roll. Upon touchdown, the pilot saw one elk run across the runway. Another elk then ran onto the runway and stopped directly in front of the airplane. The elk impacted the nose of the airplane and then collided with the leading edge of the left wing. The pilot noted no mechanical discrepancies with the airplane prior to the accident. In the airport facility directory it states that deer, elk, and antelope are in the vicinity of the runway. After dark, it recommended a clearing pass. The operator stated that the company did not instruct its pilots to make a low pass over the runway prior to landing. The company safety officer felt that this created an unsafe situation due to the high performance of the airplane. According to the United States Naval Observatory, approximately 3 percent of the moon's visible disk was illuminated the morning of the accident. The sun rose at 0545. The airport manager reported that a meeting was held on the day prior to the accident regarding the installation of a higher fence to assist in preventing wildlife from wandering onto the airport surface area. The project was approved, and its suspected completion is in 3 months. The current fence system consists of three fences. The outermost fence is electrical and contains upper and lower wires. The second fence is about 4 feet tall and consists of four barbed wires. The innermost fence is a single strand electrical barbed wire. The electrical fence was operating normally during a post accident check and no breaks in the fence were located. The last recorded animal strike at the airport was about 5 years prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the collision with an elk during the landing roll. The dark night lighting conditions was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA296 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX04CA296