| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 2004 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350 B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Oakland Co Sheriff |
| Registration: | N631SD |
| MSN: | 3389 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1Ser |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Hudson, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK) |
| Destination airport: | New Hudson, MI (Y47) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The public-use instructional flight impacted terrain during a hard landing while practicing autorotations. The private pilot stated the certified flight instructor (CFI) pulled the throttle back and she entered an autorotation. The CFI rolled the throttle back to the full on position. The helicopter was leveled and collective was pulled. The helicopter landed hard. The CFI stated that he noticed an excessive sink rate and he applied the throttle with no response. He applied cyclic to help the private pilot level the helicopter and collective to cushion the landing.
Probable Cause: The autorotation performed by the dual student and the delayed remedial action by the certified flight instructor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04CA233