Accident Cessna 180J N52096, Tuesday 17 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52096
MSN: 18052497
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-470R-42B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, ID (S84)
Destination airport:Pittsburg Land, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he first over flew runway 12, which is 1,050 feet in length, and determined that the windsock was indicating calm wind. The approach for landing was made at 65 mph with full flaps extended. The aircraft touched down about 50 to 100 feet from the threshold. The pilot reported that "... it didn't look good for stopping so I initiated a go-around. Rotation was a split second too late and the aircraft contacted some brush at the very end of the strip." The pilot reported that there was something hard in the brush which struck the outboard leading edge of the right side horizontal stabilizer. The pilot continued the flight to his destination and landed without further incident. Inspection of the right side horizontal stabilizer found a circular indentation to the outboard leading edge. Skin wrinkles were noted on the top and bottom surfaces.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object (pole) during an aborted landing. The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing and a pole were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA170