Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4631J, Tuesday 17 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Stafford Flying Club, Inc
Registration: N4631J
MSN: 28R-30518
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3906 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eliot, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford Airport, ME (SFM/KSFM)
Destination airport:Eliot, ME (3B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While turning to align with the runway during a simulated forced landing, the airplane overshot the runway, and the turn was continued to the right to come back to the landing surface. The flight instructor and the pilot each reported that about 6 feet above the runway, the airplane "stalled", "plummeted", and experienced a hard landing. The airplane shook during the landing roll, then veered right and departed the landing surface. The landing gear collapsed, the airplane came to rest, and the instructor and pilot egressed the airplane. When asked if they experienced any problems with the performance or handling of the airplane, each said no.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed above stall which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the landing gear. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04CA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2013 N4631J Phoenix East Aviation Inc 0 Palm Coast Parkway, Palm Coast, FL min
23 July 2015 N4631J Skyeagle Aviation Academy 0 Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) sub