Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N54RR, Monday 16 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 2004
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N54RR
MSN: 13107
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed gear up. In an effort to make the approach faster, the pilot opted to leave the landing gear retracted for the initial approach. During the landing flare, the airplane touched down on the bottom of the fuselage, and the pilot realized that he had forgotten to extend the landing gear. The pilot further stated that he did not use a physical checklist prior to landing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to impact.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to use a checklist and to verify that the gear were extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA303