Accident Beechcraft V35B N6411S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294649

Date:Sunday 15 August 2004
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6411S
MSN: D-9835
Total airframe hrs:3325 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power while on downwind. The pilot's accident report stated, "The plane had been out of service for 3 weeks for it's normal annual inspection. Over the past few weeks I had had several conversations regarding the maintenance necessary since a cylinder (#2) had to be replaced. The mechanic ... had reported oil leaks and difficulty resolving them. I was told the aircraft had been signed-off and released to fly that morning (8/15). And that it had been adequately tested. ... Run-up was normal and temps (cylinder

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA227