| Date: | Sunday 15 August 2004 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | American Champion (acac) 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N11037 |
| MSN: | 22 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1516 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Little River, CA (O48) |
| Destination airport: | (O48) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with transmission wires and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot said that while in cruise flight, the engine began a serve vibration and then "exploded." The pilot maneuvered the airplane in a gliding configuration and selected a field to execute a forced landing. While on a final approach to the selected landing surface, the airplane collided with transmission lines and continued to descend toward the field, touching down hard. The top spark plug was absent from the right rear cylinder [the number one cylinder] and several ignition leads were loose. The engine had undergone an annual inspection 1.97 hours prior to the accident. The pilot opined that the accident could have been prevented if the spark plug had been tightened or properly torqued.
Probable Cause: maintenance personnel's failure to adequately torque the top spark plug on the number one cylinder, which resulted in a separation of that plug and a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX04LA292