Accident Cessna U206G N9752Z, Friday 13 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 2004
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Brooks Seaplane Service Inc.
Registration: N9752Z
MSN: U20606644
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Lake, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Coeur d'Lane , ID (S76)
Destination airport:Rose Lake, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approximately 50 feet above the water approaching the lake preparing to land when he saw the wires. In an effort to clear the wires, the pilot immediately added full power and back pressure on the yoke. The wires subsequently went over the top of the floats and caught onto both float struts, eventually breaking free from the right side but remaining entangled on the left float strut and pulling the airplane down. The pilot then pulled the nose up just prior to impacting the water, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the powerlines on final approach which resulted in a hard landing. A factor contributing the to accident were the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA164