Accident Mooney M20J N201AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294667

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2004
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Bh
Registration: N201AM
MSN: 24-0387
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG)
Destination airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during an aborted landing. The purpose of the flight was to satisfy the dual-instruction flight requirements of a biennial flight review. The flight was being operated in visual meteorological conditions with reported local surface winds of 250 degrees at 11 knots. The pilot performed a simulated forced landing to runway 27 (5,001 feet by 75 feet, dry asphalt) and during the landing flare the airplane "experienced a slight balloon." The flight instructor stated that "the aircraft's stall horn sounded, [and the airplane] began to sink back to the runway as full [engine] power was applied and takeoff flaps were verified." The airplane then proceeded to drift and contact the right (north) edge of the runway. The pilot stated that the increase engine torque caused the airplane's heading to change from the west-northwest to the southwest. The pilot reported the airplane experienced a "slight bounce... touching again briefly on the south [left] edge of the runway." The pilot then established a climb to treetop level, while traveling on a southwesterly heading. Upon reaching treetop altitude the airplane began an unintentional descent resulting in a collision with the terrain about 50 feet south of the runway while on a northerly heading. The pilot and his flight instructor reported that they encountered "wind shear" during the aborted landing, which resulted in the collision with the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and unsuccessful recovery from a bounced landing, and the pilot's and flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control and airspeed during the subsequent aborted landing, which resulted in a stall. A factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA222