Accident Mooney M20J N6212Q, Tuesday 10 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6212Q
MSN: 24-0031
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (5CO0)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on final from a visual approach, at approximately 300 feet above ground level, the airplane began to sink rapidly. The pilot said he applied full power, and barely cleared a drop-off on the approach end of the runway. He also said that the stall warning horn was sounding. The pilot said the right wing dropped, and the airplane contacted the runway and veered to the right, coming to rest off the right edge of the runway. In his statement to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot said he encountered a downdraft, applied power, but didn't have enough altitude to recover. An examination of the accident scene showed the airplane struck the south side of a service road located 24 feet from the approach end of the runway causing substantial damage to the right wing, right main landing gear, and fuselage. The airplane then veered across the approach end of the runway and came to rest off the right side. Flight control continuity was confirmed. An examination of the engine and other airplane systems revealed no anomalies. Approximately 30 minutes following the accident, the Aviation Routine Weather Report for Durango/La Plata County Airport, (DRO) 7 nautical miles southeast of the accident scene, was winds 340 degrees at 10 knots, clear skies, 10 statute miles visibility, temperature 82 degrees Fahrenheit (F), dew point 35 degrees F, altimeter 30.27 inches, and remarks, peak wind 330 degrees at 32 knots, occurring approximately 3 minutes before the accident. The remarks also included lightning and thunderstorms northeast, south, and southwest of DRO.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall. Factors contributing to the accident were the wind gusts, the downdraft, and the road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04CA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1994 N201JT Air Capital Flying Club Inc. 0 Huber Heights, OH sub
Fuel exhaustion
1 April 2009 N115MS Private 0 Salem, Indiana sub
Gear-up landing