Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 N910U, Monday 9 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 2004
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Air Methods
Registration: N910U
MSN: 3470
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the helicopter had just undergone maintenance and was preparing for a second test flight. The helicopter had departed approximately 15 minutes prior to the accident and returned due to an inoperative horizontal situation indicator. A thorough preflight had been conducted for the first test flight. While the HSI was being repaired, another maintenance technician opened the transmission cowling. The pilot and two avionics technicians boarded the helicopter from the left side, without performing an additional preflight or walk around. The pilot performed a run-up and lifted the helicopter to a hover when an individual on the ground noticed that the cowling was open. The lead mechanic then signaled to the pilot for him to land. As the helicopter set back down, the transmission cowling detached and impacted a main rotor blade and the tail boom, causing substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform a preflight inspection. Contributing to the accident was the transmission cowling that disconnected during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04CA122