| Date: | Monday 9 August 2004 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Biokabe Rides Over Atlanta Inc. |
| Registration: | N723SR |
| MSN: | F5C070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R-755B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hancock County-Bar Harbor Airport, Hancock County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB) |
| Destination airport: | Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the approach to runway 22, the pilot monitored the windsock and automated weather observation system (AWOS). The windsock indicated a right-quartering headwind, and the AWOS reported wind from 220 degrees to 310 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 16 knots. During the landing roll, with all three wheels on the ground, the airplane experienced a rear-quartering tailwind. The airplane began to veer left, and the pilot depressed the right brake in an effort to correct for the wind. The airplane subsequently nosed-over, and came to rest inverted in a grass area off the left side of the runway. The reported wind about the time of the accident, was from 300 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04CA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC04CA190
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 