Accident Van's RV-9A N3086J, 07 Aug 2004
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294685

Date:07-AUG-2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3086J
MSN: 90325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westport, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Westport, WA (14S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed from his departure point with about 28 gallons of fuel. About 30 miles out from landing at his destination, the pilot noted that the fuel gage for the right tank (tank selected) was indicating about 2.5 gallons of fuel. When the flight reached the airport, the pilot flew a low downwind to check out the sand bar north of the airport as he and his passenger were planning on fishing in that area. The pilot then turned back to the airport and set-up for a landing on runway 30. The pilot reported that while on downwind, the engine started running rough, the rpm decreased, and the engine subsequently quit. The pilot initiated a forced landing just short of the runway. During the descent, the aircraft collided with trees and the ground. The pilot further stated that carburetor icing conditions were present in the area, however, he had not been utilizing carburetor heat prior to the loss of power. Inspection of the wreckage found that the right fuel tank was empty of fuel, while the left fuel tank still contained 15 gallons. The pilot reported that he had been operating off of the right fuel tank at the time of the loss of power. Inspection of the engine noted that the primer lines, fuel outlet line from the fuel pump and the carburetor bowl were void of fuel.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management. Carburetor icing conditions and trees were a factor.

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA157

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report
Location