Accident Taylorcraft DC-65 N61021, Friday 6 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2004
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DC-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61021
MSN: 6182
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wamic, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wamic, OR (32OR)
Destination airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on runway 25 (2,433 feet) after refueling. He said the weather was clear, but the wind was high and gusty with turbulence and downdrafts. Witnesses said that he departed from midfield, veered to the right, and had a very nose-high attitude. The airplane subsequently stalled to the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in a stall. The pilot's failure to use all of the available runway, and the high-gusty winds were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA156