| Date: | Friday 6 August 2004 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4433N |
| MSN: | 322 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big lake, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was departing toward the northeast from a private airstrip that was about 1,300 feet long. There were power lines and trees at the southwest end of the airstrip. The pilot reported that the weather conditions included a temperature of about 85 degrees F, and the wind conditions were from the southwest, about 15 to 20 knots. He said he decided to depart downwind, toward the northeast, because of the obstructions at the southwest end of the strip. During the takeoff, the pilot indicated that the airplane lifted off at the end of the strip, but the left main landing gear tire and the left wing clipped bushes about 5 to 10 feet above the ground. The airplane then nosed into the ground and received structural damage to the right wing and the right wing lift strut.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions and subsequent collision with high vegetation during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in a collision with the ground. Factors contributing to the accident were the presence of a tailwind and bushes at the end of the airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04CA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04CA089