| Date: | Friday 6 August 2004 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9442L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0242 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eudora, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD) |
| Destination airport: | Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that they were returning after an approximately 30 minute local flight when the engine began to run rough. The airplane was established in a descent and the pilot leveled off at 1,200 feet above ground level. He stated that he moved the mixture control to full rich, however, the engine quit completely. The pilot stated he saw an open field to his right and set-up for a forced landing. He reported that due to the low altitude, he did not switch fuel tanks or attempt to determine the cause of the loss of engine power. The pilot stated the airplane touched down in the field on the main landing gear. He attempted to hold the nose wheel off the ground as long as possible, however, when it dropped the airplane nosed over. The airplane came to rest inverted. A post-accident examination was conducted. Fuel was leaking out of the left tank cap and when the cap was loosened fuel began pouring out of the tank. The right fuel tank cap was secure and when removed, the tank appeared to be empty. No evidence of fuel on the ground was observed at the accident site. The cockpit fuel selector was set to the right tank. Inspection of the fuel system did not reveal any anomalies. No debris was observed in samples taken from the system.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from the pilot's selection of a fuel tank with an insufficient quantity remaining.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04LA238