| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 2004 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20R |
| Owner/operator: | Champion Equipment Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N4157 |
| MSN: | 29-0219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aspen, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT) |
| Destination airport: | Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor was giving a sales demonstration flight to the pilot, a potential customer. The instructor said the pilot "was fully aware that I was an instructor and that he would relinquish control of the aircraft at any time that I stated that it was my aircraft." The flight to their destination was uneventful. As they made their approach, they were advised that the wind was from 330 degrees at 10 knots, gusts to 15 knots, and low-level wind shear. They extended their downwind leg and made a 360-degree turn to lose altitude. When they turned onto the final approach to runway 15, the PAPI (precision approach path indicator) lights indicated a "normal Mooney approach": descent rate was 400 feet per minute, and indicated airspeed was 90 knots. Due to the tail wind, they crossed the runway threshold "a little high" and fast. About 12 feet above the runway, the pilot raised the aircraft nose to flare for landing. Airspeed dropped rapidly and the instructor told the pilot to relinquish aircraft control and tried to push the control yoke forward. The pilot interpreted the instructor's control inputs as an attempt in helping him to land. The pilot continued to raise the nose and the stall warning horn sounded. As the pilot held the nose high attitude, the instructor applied full power "to keep the nose from falling over from the impending stall." The tail struck the runway and the airplane bounced, then the propeller struck the runway, stopping the engine. The airplane coasted off the runway onto a taxiway.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Contributing factors was the pilot flaring the airplane too high, his misunderstanding of the instructor's attempt to take control of the airplane. and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN04LA116
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 