Accident Denney Kitfox N197BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294706

Date:Monday 2 August 2004
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N197BR
MSN: 9602-0173
Total airframe hrs:291 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912VL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WESTFIELD, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WESTFIELD, IN
Destination airport:WESTFIELD, IN (I7Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made two bounced landings and the right wing stalled and struck the runway.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA207