| Date: | Monday 2 August 2004 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Louis Pascucci |
| Registration: | N62188 |
| MSN: | 001LP |
| Total airframe hrs: | 59 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru 2.2L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beverly, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on runway 16. After touchdown, the gyrocopter encountered a wind gust and became airborne again. The pilot intended to maintain flight to prevent the gyrocopter from falling onto the runway; however, he made a "wrong correction." The gyrocopter then rolled onto it's left side and impacted the ground. The pilot said he did not experience any mechanical problems. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 080 degrees, at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04CA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC04CA184