| Date: | Tuesday 1 June 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Diamant Air II |
| Registration: | F-HCAN |
| MSN: | 42.035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Nantes Atlantique Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD) |
| Destination airport: | Vannes-Meucon Airport (VNE/LFRV) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While cruising, in the cloud layer, the pilot noticed a fire alarm on the left engine. He stopped the engine and landed at Nantes Airport without any other problem.
On the ground, a maintenance technician diagnosed a false alarm. Diamond's Recommended Service Bulletin No. 42-072/2 was issued because of false alarms generated by the fire sensor during flights in heavy rain. It recommended that an improved coating be applied to the insulation washers between the sensor contacts to increase their water resistance, or that they be replaced with a waterproof model. It could not be determined during the investigation if SB was applied.
Conclusion: The incident was caused by an inadvertent activation of a fire alarm on the engine.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/alarme-incendie-intempestive-sur-un-moteur-arret-volontaire-du-moteur-deroutement-atterrissage-de-precaution/ 