| Date: | Saturday 31 July 2004 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GKHN |
| MSN: | 505 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 89 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunseith, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Little Falls-Morrison County-Lindbergh field, MN (KLXL) |
| Destination airport: | Dunseith, ND (S28) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground-looped during landing roll. The pilot reported he performed a three-point landing and continued to rollout straight down the runway for another 200 feet prior to the airplane beginning to drift to the left. The pilot stated he attempted to correct for the drift by applying "full right rudder and brake" but the airplane "would not turn". The pilot reported the airplane departed the runway surface after turning 120-degrees to the left. The pilot stated the airplane transitioned from the runway into a field and came to a stop facing 180-degrees from the runway heading. According to an on-site investigation, the airplane landed on the last third of the 3,000 foot runway and departed the left side of the runway approximately 375 feet from the end of the runway. There were brake skid marks that measured approximately 150 feet leading up to where the airplane departed the runway surface.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged speed/distance, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, which resulted in the inadvertent ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04CA208