Accident Cessna 140 N89617, Saturday 31 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Robert Mueller
Registration: N89617
MSN: 8664
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wimauma, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulberry, FL (X49)
Destination airport:Wimauma, FL (FD77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after departure he elected to divert to the Wimauma Air Park to visit with a mechanic about an annual inspection to his airplane. He circled over the center of the runway at the Wimauma Air Park, and entered the traffic pattern for runway 09; the windsock indicated the wind was calm. He turned base then final and touched down in a three-point attitude with full flaps extended, then bounced approximately 1 foot. He eased forward on the control yoke and the main landing gears contacted the runway, while he held the control yoke neutral. The airplane then "nosed over" suddenly coming to rest inverted. He exited the airplane and noted every couple of minutes a gust of wind from the west at 25-30 miles-per-hour. He further reported there was no discrepancy with the flight controls or brakes, and there was, "no problem with the aircraft." A witness on the field reported that at the time of the accident, the wind was from the west at 5-7 knots; there were no gusts at the time of the accident. During the day, the wind had been from either the southwest or west; the wind direction was changing due to a thunderstorm that was located south of the field. The witness also reported there are 2 fully operational windsocks located on the airport; both are located south of the south edge of runway 09/27, and near the approach end of runway 09.

Probable Cause: The improper in-flight weather evaluation by the student pilot resulting in a downwind landing and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA114