Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N53748, Saturday 31 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:United Aerial Advertising Of Delaware, Inc
Registration: N53748
MSN: 538-75
Total airframe hrs:2185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off, climbed out normally and then proceeded with a banner pick-up. A witness reported that the pilot did not add full power until about 15 feet prior to the banner pick-up poles. The airplane picked up the banner, then immediately pitched up steeply. The wings began to rock back and forth and the airplane began to descend with the banner connected. The pilot released the banner; however, the airplane descended into wires and impacted a hangar. According to the operator, the normal banner pick-up procedure with regards to engine power was to add full throttle about 100 to 125 feet prior to the banner pick-up poles. Examination of the airplane did not revealed any mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and collision with wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA181