| Date: | Friday 30 July 2004 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N777TJ |
| MSN: | 3032 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 208 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RW 145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eureka, IL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amateur-built helicopter sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain and crops during a forced landing, following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The pilot stated, "Established level cruise at 1000 MSL and 70 mph. Engine stopped without warning. Executed an auto rotate into corn field below. As main rotors entered corn the aircraft yawed left and stopped partially tipped over on left side. No injuries." An inspection of the wreckage revealed that the high-tension wire from the ignition coil was detached. The helicopter was not modified with the kit manufacturer's service bulletin for its conversion to a dual ignition system.
Probable Cause: The in-flight loss of engine power due to the disconnection of the high tension wire from its ignition coil during cruise flight and the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during his forced landing. A factor was the low altitude the helicopter was cruising at when the power loss occured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04CA206