Accident Cessna 206 N8622Z, Thursday 29 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 2004
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8622Z
MSN: P206-0422
Total airframe hrs:3126 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and collided with terrain and high vegetation after the pilot experienced a loss of directional control on the landing roll. Upon touchdown, with the nose gear still off the runway, the airplane encountered a sudden crosswind gust and veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder pressure in an effort to counteract the veer, but the airplane continued to the left off the runway surface, encountering rough terrain and impacting sagebrush. The airplane came to rest about 150 feet left of the runway edge and 2,500 feet beyond the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA284