Accident Robinson R22 N8356R, Wednesday 28 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2004
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviation Academy
Registration: N8356R
MSN: 2729
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Airport, Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During his first approach the pilot noted that it was a very dark night, and that there were some brightly shining "flood lights" in his eleven o'clock position while he was on short final for landing. Even though the flood lights were "limiting" his vision, his first landing was successful. After the first landing, the pilot hovered near the touchdown point for a few minutes, and then was cleared by the tower to proceed around the pattern for another landing. When the pilot was on short final for the second landing, while the helicopter was still about 50 feet above the ground, he saw the low rotor rpm light flicker. He therefore reduced collective and checked the rpm gage, which showed that both the engine and rotor rpm were where they should be. Soon thereafter the helicopter impacted the runway surface. The flickering of the warning light, along with the pilot's glance at the rpm gage, caused him to momentarily be distracted, and that, along with the effect of the food lights and the dark night, resulted in him not seeing the ground in time to initiate a landing flare.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to initiate a flare prior to contacting the ground while attempting to land the helicopter on a dark night. Factors include a distraction created by the flicker of a low rotor rpm light, the glare of nearby flood lights, and the lack of ambient illumination of the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2008 N8356R Usa Academy Of Aviation 0 Hemet, San Jacinto Valley, Riverside County, California sub
Heavy landing

Location