| Date: | Friday 19 March 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | ESMA Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | F-HDAR |
| MSN: | 42.382 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ) |
| Destination airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the initial climb, passing 300 ft, after retracting the landing gear and flaps, the pilot noticed a rapid and total loss of power from the right engine as well as the alarms "R ECU A fail" and "R ECU B fail". He turned around and landed at Lézignan Airfield without any further problems. On the ground, the high pressure fuel pump was found blocked.
Conclusion:
The incident was caused by the failure of the high-pressure fuel pump. It was not possible to determine the cause of this failure.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/defaillance-dune-pompe-carburant-haute-pression-arret-dun-moteur-lors-de-la-montee-initiale-en-instruction/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 September 2011 |
F-HDAR |
ESMA Aviation Academy |
0 |
Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
 |
non |
| 20 May 2025 |
F-HDAR |
Airways Aviation Academy (ESMA) |
0 |
Montpellier–Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT), Montpellier, Hérault |
 |
w/o |
| Hangar / ground fire |
Location