| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 2004 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | Palm Beach Helicopters |
| Registration: | N516PB |
| MSN: | 2315M |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2382 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lantana, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter landed hard and rolled over after the certified flight instructor (CFI) attempted to recover from a simulated autorotative descent. According to the CFI, as he attempted to level off at 75 to 100 feet above the ground, the helicopter yawed sharply to the left along with a loss of main rotor rpm, and despite his efforts to recover, the helicopter touched down left skid low. The engine was later placed in a test cell and when started operated to approximately 2,550 rpm instead of 2,700 rpm. The No. 3 cylinder was noted to only have 5 psi during the differential compression test. Further examination of the No. 3 cylinder by the cylinder manufacturer revealed discolorations which are typical of high temperature operations; wear on the exhaust valve seating face and exhaust valve guide was noted.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain recommended main rotor RPM following a reported total loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons, during a practice autorotation resulting in a hard landing and subsequent roll over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA04LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA04LA113