Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-HCMG, 18 Mar 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294737

Date:18-MAR-2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:CNFA (SFACT)
Registration: F-HCMG
MSN: D4.278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Cassagnes Begonhes Airport -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Yan-Charolais Bourgogne Sud Airport (SYT/LFLN)
Destination airport:Saint-Yan-Charolais Bourgogne Sud Airport (SYT/LFLN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During downwind for runway 09 at the Cassagnes aerodrome, at a displayed power of 50%, the pilot observed a sudden increase of the propeller speed from 1800 to 2300 rpm whereas he did not act on the power control. He applied the emergency procedure "Propeller overspeed", which consisted in maintaining the propeller speed with the help of the power control and in switching the "ECU swap" switch on the "ECU B" position. The problem persisted, the propeller was not regulated any more. The pilot decided to land at this airfield. On short final, due to turbulence, the pilot increased the power to maintain the speed. The propeller speed only increased after about 5 seconds but did not exceed 1600 rpm.
On the ground, the regulation valve of the propeller was changed by a valve of a new model. It was tested at the engine manufacturer, its operation was nominal. During the return flight of the plane after exchange of the control valve, variations of power appeared.
The engine manufacturer found that the connector was in good condition and did not recommend replacing it.
On May 10, 2010, power variations in cruise at flight level 55 were noted. The connector of the control valve of the propeller is changed.
Conclusion: The incident was probably due to a failure of the propeller control valve connector.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/variations-du-regime-de-lhelice-lors-de-lapproche-en-instruction/

Location