Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-HABI, Thursday 4 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:École de Pilotage Amaury de la Grange-EPAG
Registration: F-HABI
MSN: D4.066
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Tillé -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hazebrouck-Merville/Calonne Airport (HZB/LFQT)
Destination airport:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Beauvais Airfield, the trainee noticed a decrease in engine power and vibrations.
He landed in the field.  No anomaly was found after the engine was run on the bench.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/diminution-de-la-puissance-du-moteur-en-approche-atterrissage-en-campagne-en-instruction/