| Date: | Monday 26 July 2004 |
| Time: | 13:26 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Forest Service |
| Registration: | N495WP |
| MSN: | 1Z0206 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3659 hours |
| Engine model: | Pezetel ASZ621RM18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burns, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to climb following a fire retardant drop. When he moved the throttle forward, the engine did not respond. The airplane started loosing altitude, and the pilot performed a forced landing to an open plateau. During the landing, the throttle would not retard all the way. In order to land the airplane, the pilot turned the fuel selector to the off position. During the landing roll, the left wing impacted a fence pole bending ribs and wrinkling the aileron. Post accident examination revealed that the bolt normally connecting the throttle linkage clevis to the throttle arm was missing. The investigating team examined a sister aircraft from the same provider. They found that a nylon lock nut had been installed on the clevis bolt, and it was loose enough to be removed without the aid of any tools. The industry standard, found in FAA Advisory Circular AC43.13-1B, chapter 7, section 4, paragraph 7-64, states that nylon locking nuts should not be used with rotating components or assemblies. It further states that nylon and/or fiber nuts are highly susceptible to wear from repetitive use and from high heat applications.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of the throttle linkage clevis to the throttle control arm by unknown maintenance personnel. Contributing factors were the nylon lock nut separating from its' bolt, which permitted the throttle cable to disconnect from the throttle control arm, and the fence post.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04TA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA04TA147