| Date: | Sunday 25 July 2004 |
| Time: | 21:42 LT |
| Type: | Piper Aerostar 602P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N663W |
| MSN: | 62P09298165052 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seattle, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed gear-up and the pilot reported, in part, "...Seattle approach assigned the visual approach into Boeing Field runway 31L and sequenced me between a Lear and a Citation requesting that I keep hold speed at 160 knots until DUANE intersection." During the approach the pilot was handed off to Boeing tower and was cleared for the visual approach. He reported "As I approached I slowed to gear extension speed and thought I had extended my gear (I had actually actuated my flaps)." Shortly thereafter, the airplane landed on runway 31L with the landing gear retracted. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The landing gear extention not performed by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04CA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA04CA144