| Date: | Sunday 25 July 2004 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9290W |
| MSN: | 28-11099 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Omaha, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clinton Airport, IA (CWI/KCWI) |
| Destination airport: | Omaha, NE (3NO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it overran the end of the runway during landing. The pilot reported that there was little or no wind as he approached to land. He noted that construction vehicles in the area required a steeper-than-normal approach angle. The aircraft was configured with full flaps, however, "final [approach] was flown too fast, [approximately] 90 [miles per hour]." The airplane touched down over halfway down the runway. The pilot reportedly applied full brakes but was unable to stop on the pavement. The aircraft subsequently skidded off the end of the runway, encountering a ditch and a roadway. In his statement, the pilot added that "a go around was not deemed safe after the middle of the runway even though touch down had not occurred because of rising terrain and tall trees off the south end of the [runway]." He also noted that before landing, a non-negotiable go-around point should have been selected.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point on the runway during landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to perform a go-around, the ditch and the roadway encountered during the overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04CA195