Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star F-HDAQ, Friday 9 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:ESMA Aviation Academy
Registration: F-HDAQ
MSN: 42.373
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the taxi after landing, the left engine stopped. The pilot explained that he had no warning signs and no alarm on the instrument panel. During the examination of the engine, the low pressure fuel pump was identified as the cause of the engine shutdown.
The engine and low pressure fuel pump were installed on the aircraft in July 2009, at zero hours of operation. At the time of the incident, the pump had accumulated 487 hours of operation out of a potential 600 hours. No maintenance had been performed on the pump.

Conclusion:
The incident was due to the failure of the low pressure fuel pump. The driving pinion of this pump broke off suddenly due to overload without any foreign body being found in the fuel system. It was not possible to determine the origin of this overload.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-de-la-pompe-carburant-basse-pression-arret-dun-moteur-lors-du-roulage-apres-latterrissage-en-instruction/