Accident Pitts S-1S N60D, Friday 23 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N60D
MSN: 7-0061
Total airframe hrs:713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN)
Destination airport:New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during landing roll on runway 22, a wind gust picked up the left wings and pushed the airplane to the right of the runway. He stated he added power to go around, and the airplane's right wing collided with an airport runway/taxiway sign. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the right side of the fuselage, the right main landing gear, the propeller, and the lower right wing. The weather observation station for the airport reported at 1542 winds were from 180 degrees at 10 knots, visibility 5 statute miles with haze, with lightning distant west and northwest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds and his failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing, which resulted in an on-ground collision with an airport sign. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA161