Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N5010E, Friday 23 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:05:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Douglas Thiel
Registration: N5010E
MSN: 502B-0414
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3538 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mendota, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mendota, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with high vegetation and terrain during the initial climb from a dirt airstrip on an agricultural application flight. Prior to takeoff, the pilot failed to lower the wing flaps to the 10-degree setting that he had utilized on his previous takeoffs from the airstrip. While on the takeoff roll, the pilot realized that he had not configured the airplane with the flap setting he was accustomed to using, and he attempted to extend the flaps. Despite his attempts, the flaps remained in the retracted position for undetermined reasons. With about 20 feet of runway remaining, the pilot attempted to release the load. However, he tried but failed to deploy the cargo dump handle. The airplane lifted off the runway but was unable to gain enough altitude to clear the nearby 5- to 6-foot-tall corn crop. After impacting the corn, the airplane stalled, impacted the ground, and cartwheeled three times before coming to a stop inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight/pretakeoff procedure by not lowering the wing flaps, which resulted in an inadvertent stall as the pilot attempted to climb out of ground effect to clear a corn crop at the end of the runway. A factor in the accident was the failure, for undetermined reasons, of the flaps to deploy during the takeoff roll when the pilot moved the switch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA275