| Date: | Wednesday 21 July 2004 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N45628 |
| MSN: | 2155 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2209 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merrill, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Merrill Municipal Airport, WI (RRL/KRRL) |
| Destination airport: | Merrill Municipal Airport, WI (RRL/KRRL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The single-engine tail-wheel equipped airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain after takeoff. The flight instructor reported that he and a dual student were practicing takeoffs and landings with a left crosswind of approximately 8 miles per hour. During the fourth takeoff, the student lifted off with "near perfect" directional control, however, the aircraft subsequently yawed 30 to 40 degrees to the right at which time the student released the controls. The flight instructor stated that he immediately assumed the controls and applied full left rudder. He reported that the aircraft settled into ground effect. He held the plane in ground effect in an attempt to gain airspeed, however, the aircraft subsequently settled into a swamp area beyond the end of the runway. The flight instructor and dual student reported no known malfunction of the aircraft or engine prior to the accident. At 1835, the RRL automated weather observing system recorded winds from 250 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The dual student's failure to maintain directional control during the initial climb after takeoff and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. A contributing factor was that all available runway was not used for takeoff due to the touch-and-go operation. An additional factor was the swamp terrain encountered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04CA189