| Date: | Wednesday 21 July 2004 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3458N |
| MSN: | 22676 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was departing an old airstrip located along a creek. The creek area is located in a canyon in mountainous terrain. The pilot said that when he began his departure, the wind was blowing from the south about 20 knots. The pilot reported that he departed toward the south and during the initial climb, about 500 feet above the ground, the airplane encountered a downdraft, and descended and collided with several trees along the creek bed. The airplane then collided with uneven terrain and received damage to the landing gear, wings, and fuselage. The pilot said that after the crash, he exited the airplane and began removing survival equipment and his global positioning system (GPS) receiver. As he walked near the front end of the airplane, he said that a gust of wind lifted the tail of the airplane and blew it over, on top of him.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind conditions which resulted in an encounter with a downdraft during the takeoff/initial climb, and subsequent collision with trees and terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were the presence of a downdraft, and mountainous terrain features.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04CA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04CA082