Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star OE-FYC, Saturday 27 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-FYC
MSN: 42.375
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haironville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nancy-Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN)
Destination airport:Vitry-le-François-Vauclerc Airfield (LFSK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot explained that he chose a cruising altitude of 6,000 feet and set the power to 70%. After about ten minutes of flight, he observed the alarms "RE ECU A fail" and "RE ECU B fail". The GPS indicated six minutes of flight time remaining, so the pilot decided to continue the flight to the destination airfield. A few seconds later, he noticed that both engines were idling. He was unable to maintain level flight. He found a field in which he landed.

One hundred and sixty liters of fuel are recovered in the four tanks. The samples of fuel, of blue color, taken by the purges of the principal tanks revealed a mixture made up of gasoline 100 LL and JET A1 (50 to 65%).
In the morning, the aircraft, rented by another pilot, had been refuelled by tanker. It was not possible to determine the terms used when the order was placed with the refueler by telephone. The order form indicates that a full tank of JET A1 was ordered. The delivery order showed that 204 liters of 100LL were delivered.

It could not be determined whether the purchase order was written before or during the refueling. The pilot explained that he did not check the delivery order when he signed it. On the fuel truck, a red sticker reads "100 LL". A black sticker stating "JET A1" is affixed next to each of the aircraft's fuel caps. The pistols are equipped with a deception device to avoid refueling errors. They make it possible not to fill with JET A1 the tanks of an aircraft whose engine runs on 100 LL gasoline.
The refueler, recently employed, had been trained on the risks due to a refueling error and on how to avoid it. However, he had not been made aware of the different engines existing on light aircraft.
Since the last refuelling the engines functioned two hours and twenty minutes. The evolution of the proportions of the two fuels composing the mixture consumed by the engines could not be determined, mainly because of the existence of the return of the part not consumed by the engines in the principal tanks.
The turbocharger is driven by the exhaust gases. In the absence of damage to the engines, it is likely that incorrect carburation led to a failure to drive the turbocharger and then gradually to a drop in pressure in the air intake system.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/diminution-de-la-puissance-des-moteurs-en-croisiere-atterrissage-durgence-en-campagne/