Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-GNJM, Thursday 5 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Ass. Union Aéronautique de la Côte d'Azur
Registration: F-GNJM
MSN: 40.013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meaux-Esbly Airfield (LFPE) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meaux-Esbly Airfield (LFPE)
Destination airport:Meaux-Esbly Airfield (LFPE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot indicates that while on the taxiway, without any particular stress, the nose gear broke.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-du-train-avant-lors-du-roulage/