Accident Schleicher ASK 18 BGA 2149, Sunday 16 May 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 18
Owner/operator:Mendip Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 2149
MSN: 18029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Draycott, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halesland, Somerset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on launch, at Halesland, Somerset on 16/5/2004, and came down nearby at Draycott. The pilot - the sole person on board - later died in hospital of injuries sustained. According to a contemporary BBC report (see link #1):

"Glider pilot's death 'accidental'

A 35-year-old glider pilot died when his aircraft crashed just after takeoff, an inquest has heard. Patrick Martin had flown at the Mendip Gliding Club, Somerset, for the first time, and it was the first time he had flown the one-man glider. The inquest at Flax Bourton heard Mr Martin ascended at "too steep an angle" and, despite correcting himself, ended up spiralling down into a field. The coroner recorded a verdict of accidental death.

The inquest heard how prior to the fatal flight Mr Martin had taken a practice "check flight" with duty instructor Peter Moorhead. Mr Moorhead had cautioned him about his steep initial ascent but given the go ahead for him to fly solo. The court heard Mr Martin's flight log book showed he was "an experienced but perhaps not frequent flyer".

John Hoskins, senior accident investigator for the British Gliding Association (BGA), compiled a report saying that "under closer scrutiny his record was not so clear cut" and he took "considerably longer" then the average pilot to qualify. He therefore made the recommendation that clubs taking on new pilots thoroughly checked log books to sufficient and recent flight experience This has now been accepted by the BGA and is being followed up.

Mr Martin, a Bristol University researcher, and originally from Canada, was transferred by air ambulance to Bristol's Frenchay Hospital where he was pronounced dead on 16 May 2004".

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/bristol/somerset/4414523.stm
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/somerset/3722261.stm
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask18.htm
4. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-2149
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/bga2149.jpg