Accident Van's RV-4 N901ER, Monday 19 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2004
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N901ER
MSN: 1620
Total airframe hrs:875 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckley, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckley, WA
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff to the south, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to briefly trouble shoot the problem, but due to the lack of altitude opted to commit to an off airport landing to an open field. In an attempt to avoid trees and maneuver to the field, the pilot reported that the aircraft stalled. The pilot's son reported to investigators that his father stated that "I knew I had exhausted the left tank the night before. I just forgot to switch to the fullest tank that day." The pilot reported that he had departed with the left fuel tank selected. Inspection of the engine determined that no mechanical failure or malfunction of the engine was noted. The right fuel tank had been compromised and fuel stains were present. It could not be determined if the left fuel tank had been compromised, however, no fuel stains were noted. No fuel was observed when the fuel sumps on either tank were opened. No fuel was present in the fuel gascolator or fuel bowl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during the initial climb after takeoff. The pilot's failure to select the proper fuel tank before takeoff and to maintain airspeed during the forced landing resulting in a hard landing were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA137