| Date: | Saturday 14 February 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | ESMA Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | F-HDIC |
| MSN: | D4.377 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Bruguière, Gard 30 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Destination airport: | Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot indicated that after 30 minutes of cruising flight, the engine was no longer delivering power. He declared himself in an emergency situation and landed in the countryside. During the landing, the plane hit a tree hedge, lost a wing and flipped on its back. It then hit another tree and collided with the ground. It bounced and hit the ground about 60 meters after the first impact. It slid on its back and came to rest near a house.
The electrical control circuit for the fuel system control valve had an incorrect crimp on wires #1 and #2 of the intermediate connector socket. This anomaly is at the origin of the loss of pressure in the injection rail and the decrease of the engine power in flight.
However the examinations carried out do not explain how the electrical supply of the solenoid valve was correctly ensured during several hours with the incorrect crimps noted. It is possible that a fortuitous contact between the free ends of the wires and the terminal could have allowed a normal operation until the moment of the accident.
The maintenance workshop modified the connection of the control valve at the request of the manufacturer who had noticed a risk of disconnection due to the effect of the engine vibrations.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arret-du-moteur-en-croisiere-atterrissage-en-campagne-en-instruction-solo/ 