Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-HCMB, Wednesday 11 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:SEFA
Registration: F-HCMB
MSN: D4.268
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Aubenas -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Yan-Charolais Bourgogne Sud Airport (SYT/LFLN)
Destination airport:Saint-Yan-Charolais Bourgogne Sud Airport (SYT/LFLN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In cruise, under autopilot, the propeller speed indicator went into the red zone (above 2500 rpm). The instructor took control and disconnected the autopilot. He reduced the power to 2300 rpm and performs the "Propeller overspeed" procedure. The parameters remain unchanged. He managed to maintain the level and diverted to Aubenas airfield located at approximately 20 NM.
On the ground it was noted that the solenoid valve which regulated the speed of the propeller did not function. After changing this valve, all the parameters were again nominal and the plane was put back in service. The failure of the valve seemed to be related to a problem of electrical nature.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/survitesse-de-lhelice-deroutement-en-instruction/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 2010 F-HCMB ENAC - SEFA 0 Grenoble-Alpes Isère Airport (GNB/LFLS) non